Privacy statement

Luminis International B.V. (hereafter abbreviated to ‘Luminis’), located at Stadsring 107, 3811 HP Amersfoort in the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Luminis International B.V.

Stadsring 107, 3811 HP Amersfoort

+31 (0) 88 58 64 600

Edine van Pruijssen is the Data Protection Officer and Data Protection Officer of Luminis. She can be reached via privacy@luminis.eu

Personal data that we process

Luminis processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide these to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Address data
  • phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent information about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at privacy@luminis.eu and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Luminis processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or other marketing communications
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Luminis analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Luminis also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

Luminis does not take decisions based on automated processing of cases that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as a Luminis employee) among them.

How long we keep personal data

Luminis does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Customer data: 7 years after completion of the last assignment
  • Supplier data: 7 years after completion of last delivery
  • Prospect data: 2 years after the last contact
  • Details of applicants: 1 month after completion of the application process

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Luminis shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with a possible legal obligation. We enter into a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Luminis remains responsible for these processes. In addition, Luminis provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your explicit permission.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Luminis only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser. You can find our cookie statement here

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Luminis and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@luminis.eu. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Luminis would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

How we protect personal data

Luminis takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via privacy@luminis.eu